CIMIT ModelClinical ImpactCommunity: CoLabContact Us
search
Student Technology Prize for Primary Healthcare

2016 Student Technology Prize for Primary Healthcare

The 8th Annual Student Technology Prize in Primary Healthcare is a unique $400,000 competition for engineering students to encourage and support innovative clinically-relevant, primary-care technology concepts. It is administered under the auspices of the Massachusetts General Hospital's Ambulatory Practice of the Future" (APF) and sponsored by the Gelfand Family Charitable Trust. The top prize is $150,000.

To learn more about the prize or to apply please visit the APF website.

  • Primary Care
  • Past Winners

WHAT IS PRIMARY CARE?

Primary care describes the activity of a health care provider who acts as a first point of consultation for all patients. Continuity of care is also a key characteristic of primary care. Primary care involves the widest scope of health care including all ages of patients, patients of all socioeconomic and geographic origins, patients seeking to maintain optimal health, patients with acute conditions, and patients with chronic diseases. Common chronic illnesses include hypertension, diabetes mellitus, COPD, depression and back pain.

Primary care professionals seek to provide health promotion, disease prevention, health maintenance, counseling, patient education, diagnosis and treatment of acute and chronic illnesses in a variety of health care settings including office, inpatient, critical care, long-term care, home care, day care, senior center, and clinic.

Bookmark and Share


PAST WINNERS AND FINALISTS

2014 Top Three Winners and Ten Finalists

$150,000
First Prize

James Dieffenderfer, a graduate student at North Carolina State University, Their project “VitalFlo” Spirometer Technology involved developing a very low-cost, compact, handheld spirometer, with high dynamic range, that communicates to a cell phone and server to enable a complete ecosystem for patient, caregiver, and physician to collaborate in the management of asthma or COPD.

$100,000
Second Prize

Kevin Colbert, a graduate student at Johns Hopkins University for the project HemoGlobe: Community-based, Non-invasive Screening Device for Maternal Anemia in the Developing World. Their innovative technology is a noninvasive, low-cost, telemedicine-enabled hemoglobinometer, with the potential to shift the paradigm for anemia screening in under-resourced areas of the world. It can allow community health workers to appropriately counsel pregnant women on needed actions.

$50,000
Third Prize

Mao-Chi Weng, Boston University
Developing a mHealth Platform for Primary Care Behavioral Interventions

Finalist

Clarence Chen, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
A “Smart”, Cloud-Based Network of Systems for Medical Data Integration and Response

Finalist

Jonathan Fajardo Cortes, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
An Innovative, Smartphone NFC Powered, Wearable Battery-Free Biosensor for Real Time Monitoring of Diabetes

Finalist

Kamran Moradi, Florida International University
Blood Lipid Profiling in an Acoustic-Driven Portable Lab-on-Chip Device

Finalist

Xinyu Song, Washington University in St. Louis
An Accessible, Low-Cost platform for Automated Diagnosis of Hearing and Speech Disorders

Finalist

Mariko Wakabayashi, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Gamifying Health Data Collection

Finalist

Brian Westbrook, North Carolina State University
Airia – Personal Air Quality Monitor


2013 Top Three Winners and Ten Finalists

$150,000
First Prize

Andrew Brimer and Abigail Cohen, Washington University in St. Louis, for their innovative low-cost spirometer. It offers unique personalized capabilities for asthma patients to use in proactively managing their respiratory challenges. The sensor offers this superior performance in a rugged, compact format with no moving parts. Associated software converts the acquired data into formats of direct real-time help to the patient as well as with longer-term value for their primary-care team’s decision processes.

$100,000
Second Prize

Sylvia Natividad, a graduate student at the University of California, Berkeley for a unique and promising new approach for cell sorting of blood samples. The most immediate application is for HIV patients managing their medications in limited-resource settings. Her technology requires no electrical power and utilizes very low-cost disposables to easily establish CD4+ cell counts from small samples.

$50,000
Third Prize

Allen Cheng, a graduate student at MIT, leads the team for their sophisticated and clever design for an automated medication dispenser for patient use at home. Their system employs novel human-factors engineering, directed at the formidable challenges patients face if they require multiple medications with varying daily time schedules. Clever mechanical design deals with dispensing a variety of pills with high reliability according to the prescribed protocols.

Finalist

Alexander Abraham and Brian Cummins (co-leaders), Texas A&M University: “An Innovative Implantable Biosensor for Continuous Blood-Glucose Monitoring”

Finalist

Andrew Brimer and Abigail Cohen (co-leaders), Washington University in St. Louis: “Low-Cost Spirometer Designed to Revolutionize Asthma Management via Patient Empowerment”

Finalist

Allen Cheng, MIT: “Smart Automated Medication Dispenser: Driving Medical Adherence through Patient-Inspired Engineering”

Finalist

Anmol Chopra, Johns Hopkins University: “Rapid MDR-TB Diagnostic for Peripheral Facilities in the Developing World”

Finalist

Hasitha Dharmasiri, Rice University: “mobileSpiro: A Portable System for Accurate, User-Friendly Spirometry”

Finalist

Nga Ho, Boston University: “A highly sensitive, point-of-care, multiplexed virus-detection platform for HIV, Hepatitis B and Hepatitis C”

Finalist

Guillermo Monroy, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign: “Quantitative Depth-Resolved Otoscopy”

Finalist

Sylvia Natividad, University of California, Berkeley: “A Novel, Low-Cost Approach to Magnetic Cell Sorting for HIV Monitoring”

Finalist

Jacob Trueb, Boston University: “Microchip Cartridge for Point-of-Care Allergy Diagnostics”

Finalist

Shawn Wen, MIT: “PortaTherm: A Novel, Electricity-free Typhoid and Paratyphoid Diagnostic System for Resources-Limited Primary Healthcare Settings”

» Read 2013 Top Three Winners and Ten Finalists Announcement

2012 Top Three Winners and Ten Finalists

$150,000
First Prize

Jason Boggess and Everett Lawson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Media Lab, in collaboration with Di Wu and Siddharth Khullar
Project Title: “Fast Retinal Imaging for Diverse Screening via Binocular Coupling”

$100,000
Second Prize

Mozziyar Etemadi, University of California, San Francisco, in collaboration with Kendra Johnson
Project Title: "A New Cloud-Enabled Technology for Monitoring Heart Failure at Home"

$50,000
Third Prize

(Two projects tied and split award)

Daniel DeDora, State University of New York, Stony Brook, in collaboration with Sayan Mullick Chowdhury, Nicholas Pallotta, Atulya Prasad, Aleks Klimas and Jon Yahav
Project Title: “GlucoREAD Patch: A Novel Non-invasive Continuous Glucose Sensor Using Near-Infrared Spectroscopy and an Optical Probe”

Monika Weber, Yale University, in collaboration with, Brian Goldstein, Phillip McCown, Luye Mary Mu, Kara Brower and Shivang Patel
Project Title: “Alpha-Screener: Rapid Pathogen Detection and Antimicrobial Test”
Finalist

Omid Akhavan, Johns Hopkins University, in collaboration with Luis Soenksen
Project Title: “Innovistics Point-of-Care Fever Differential Diagnostic Tool"

Finalist

Jason Boggess, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, in collaboration with Everett Lawson, Di Wu and Siddharth Khullar
($150,000 First Prize Winner)
Project Title: “Fast Retinal Imaging for Diverse Screening via Binocular Coupling”

Finalist

Daniel DeDora, State University of New York, Stony Brook, in collaboration with Sayan Mullick Chowdhury, Nicholas Pallotta, Atulya Prasad, Aleks Klimas and Jon Yahav
(Tied for $50,000 Third Prize and split award)
Project Title: “GlucoREAD Patch: A Novel Non-invasive Continuous Glucose Sensor Using Near-Infrared Spectroscopy and an Optical Probe”

Finalist

N. Gozde Durmus, Brown University, in collaboration with Kim Kummer and Erik Taylor
Project Title: “Using Nano-material Science to Inhibit Medical Device Infections”

Finalist

Mozziyar Etemadi, University of California, San Francisco, in collaboration with Kendra Johnson
($100,000 Second Prize Winner)
Project Title: "A New Cloud-Enabled Technology for Monitoring Heart Failure at Home"

Finalist

Raymond Kozikowski, University of Florida, in collaboration with Sarah E. Smith and Jennifer A. Lee
Project Title: “Differential Laser-Induced Perturbation Spectroscopy: A New Fluorescence Technique for Enhanced Non-Invasive Detection and Staging of Oral Cancers”

Finalist

Margo Monroe, Boston University, in collaboration with Alex Reddington, Jacob Trueb, and Ahmet Tuysuzoglu
Project Title: “POC Instrument for Highly Sensitive, Quantitative, and Multiplexed Allergy Diagnostics in Whole Blood”

Finalist

Guillermo L. Monroy, University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaignin collaboration with Cac Nguyen, Nathan Shemonski and Shuo Yuan
Project Title: Project Title: “Primary Care Imaging”

Finalist

Eric Salm, University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign, in collaboration with Gregory Damhorst, Brian Dorvel, and Carlos Duarte
Project Title: “Integrated ‘Lab-on-a-Transistor’: Droplet-Based Polymerase Chain Reaction with Electrical Detection"

Finalist

Monika Weber, Yale University, in collaboration with, Brian Goldstein, Phillip McCown, Luye Mary Mu, Kara Brower and Shivang Patel
(Tied for $50,000 Third Prize and split award)
Project Title: “Alpha-Screener: Rapid Pathogen Detection and Antimicrobial Test”

» Read 2012 Top Three Winners and Ten Finalists Announcement

2011 Top Three Winners and Ten Finalists

$150,000
First Prize

George Daaboul, Boston University
“Rapid Label Free Multi-Pathogen Diagnostic Platform with Multi-Parameter Single Virus Detection for Point of Care Setting”

$100,000
Second Prize

Elliot Swart, Yale University
“Low Cost Scanner for Monitoring Shape, Color, and Volume Characteristics of Melanocytic Nevi”

$50,000
Third Prize
Melodie Benford, Texas A&M University
“An Innovative Point-of-Care Blood Biomarker Device for Diagnosing Heart Attacks"
Finalist

Brian Bell Jr., Massachusetts Institute of Technology
“GetWell: Innovative Web-Based Tool to Address Health Literacy"

Finalist

Pablo Bello, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
“Somnus: Sleep Diagnostics Shirt”

Finalist

Melodie Benford, Texas A&M University
($50,000 Third Prize Winner)
“An Innovative Point-of-Care Blood Biomarker Device for Diagnosing Heart Attacks"

Finalist

Yoonju Cho, Johns Hopkins University
“Noninvasive Measurement of Central Venous Pressure for Primary Care Environments”

Finalist

George Daaboul, Boston University
($150,000 First Prize Winner)
“Rapid Label Free Multi-Pathogen Diagnostic Platform with Multi-Parameter Single Virus Detection for Point of Care Setting”

Finalist

Matt Dubach, Northeastern University
“Lighting Up Diagnostics: Continuous Monitoring of Electrolyte Imbalances”

Finalist

Kejia Li, Kansas State University
“Everyday Carry Wireless Health Monitor with Customizable Surface Components”

Finalist

Asanterabi Malima, Northeastern University
“Highly Sensitive Micron Scale In-Vivo Biosensor for Multiple Biomarker Detection”

Finalist

Elliot Swart, Yale University
($100,000 Second Prize Winner)
“Low Cost Scanner for Monitoring Shape, Color, and Volume Characteristics of Melanocytic Nevi”

Finalist

John Waldeisen, University of California, Berkeley
“Self-Powered Blood Coagulation Chip for INR Value and Hematocrit Determination”

» Read 2011 Top Three Winners and Ten Finalists Announcement

2010 Top Three Winners and Ten Finalists

$150,000
First Prize

Mark Hartman, Cornell University
"Rapid Multiplexed Detection of Pathogens with DNA Nanobarcodes"

$100,000
Second Prize

George Lewis, Cornell University
"Wearable Low-Intensity Ultrasound Therapy for Osteoarthritis: Technology Development and Clinical Evaluation"

$50,000
Third Prize
Ming-Zher Poh, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
"Webcam-based Technology for Non-contact, Multi-Parameter Physiological Measurements"
Finalist Peter Backeris, Stevens Institute of Technology
"Digital Triage Assistant"
Finalist Jonathan Baran, University of Wisconsin Madison
"EMRViz: A Patient-Centered, Problem-Oriented EMR Visualization Package"
Finalist

Ryan Chang, Johns Hopkins University
"Invention of Non-Invasive Method and Apparatus to Deliver Diagnostic Devices into the Gastrointestinal Tract"

Finalist Nicholas Chen, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
"Improving Everyday Health Through Continuous Personal Instrumentation"
Finalist Mark Hartman, Cornell University
($150,000 First Prize Winner)
"Rapid Multiplexed Detection of Pathogens with DNA Nanobarcodes"
Finalist Syed Imaad, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
"Health Diagnostic Compact Disc (HDCD)"
Finalist George Lewis, Cornell University
($100,000 Second Prize Winner)
"Wearable Low-Intensity Ultrasound Therapy for Osteoarthritis: Technology Development and Clinical Evaluation"
Finalist Debkishore Mitra, University of California Berkeley
"Sepsis Diagnostics Using iMDs"
Finalist Muzaffer Yalgin Ozsecen, Northeastern University
"Synchronized Blood Pressure Measurement Device"
Finalist Ming-Zher Poh, Massachusetts Institute of Technology ($50,000 Third Prize Winner)
"Webcam-Based Technology for Non-Contact, Multi-Parameter Physiological Measurements"
» Read 2010 Top Three Winners and Ten Finalists Announcement

2009 Top Three Winners and Ten Finalists

$150,000
First Prize

John Moore, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
“Collaborative Technology for Primary Care: Teamwork Anywhere at Any Time”

$100,000
Second Prize

Matthew Connor, Princeton University
“iAbetics Web 2.0 Diabetes Management System”

$50,000
Third Prize

(Two projects tied and split award)

Richard Henrikson, University of California, Berkeley
“Versatile, Rapid and Inexpensive Molecular Detection Through Modular Aptazyme-Mediated Signal Transduction in a Microfluidic Device”

Ming Jack Po, Columbia University
“Therapeutic Gaming for Autistic Children”

Finalist Brant Chee, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
“Automation Extraction of Drug Regimens and Outcomes from Health Messages”
Finalist Winnie Cheng, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
“My Medical Elephant; Improving Medical History Reliability”
Finalist

Matthew Connor, Princeton University
($100,000 Second Prize Winner)
Title: “iAbetics Web 2.0 diabetes management system.”

Finalist Sanna Gaspard, Carnegie Mellon University
“Development of a Diagnostic Instrument for Early-Stage Pressure Ulcers (Bed Sores)”
Finalist Richard Henrikson, University of California, Berkeley
(Tied for $50,000 Third Prize and split award)
“Versatile, rapid and inexpensive molecular detection through modular aptazyme-mediated signal transduction in a microfluidic device.”
Finalist Sarah Jeffords, Texas A & M University
“Digital Camera-Coupled Ophthalmoscope”
Finalist Erez Lieberman, Harvard-MIT Health Sciences and Technology program
“iShoe Insole”
Finalist John Moore, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
($150,000 First Prize Winner)
“Collaborative Technology for Primary Care: Teamwork Anywhere at A ny Time”
Finalist Ming Jack Po, Columbia University
(Tied for $50,000 Third Prize and split award)
“Therapeutic Gaming for Autistic Children”
Finalist Kurt Qing, Northwestern University
“KMC ApneAlert”
» Read 2009 Top Three Winners and Ten Finalist Announcement

Bookmark and Share

 

Integrated Clinical EnvironmentsNeuroHealth, PTSD & TBI Industry I Foundation Engagement Homebase & Warfighter CareAccelerator

CIMIT does not rate, endorse, recommend or prescribe any products, procedures or services. Subscribe to CIMIT News in RSS

Contact the Webmaster Site Acknowledgements Copyright © 2011 CIMIT. All rights reserved. site map linking policy privacy